S.B. No. 1969
[…] not to exceed $5,000 or by both.
         SECTION 25.011.  Section 132.001(a), Civil Practice and
  Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), an unsworn
  declaration made as provided by this chapter by an inmate in the
  Texas Department of Criminal Justice [Corrections] or in a county
  jail may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration,
  verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by
  statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as
  provided by law.
         SECTION 25.012.  Section 132.003, Civil Practice and
  Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 132.003.  FORM OF DECLARATION. The form of a
  declaration under this chapter must be substantially as follows:
         "I, (insert name and inmate identifying number from Texas
  Department of Criminal Justice [Corrections] or county jail), being
  presently incarcerated in (insert Texas Department of Criminal
  Justice [Corrections] unit name or county jail name) in
  _______________ County, Texas, declare under penalty of perjury
  that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).
  (signature)"
         SECTION 25.013.  Article 24.13, Code of Criminal Procedure,
  is amended to read as follows:
         Art. 24.13.  ATTACHMENT FOR CONVICT WITNESSES. All persons
  who have been or may be convicted in this state [State], and who are