A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
not to exceed $5,000 or by both. |
|
SECTION 25.011. Section 132.001(a), Civil Practice and |
|
Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows: |
|
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an unsworn |
|
declaration made as provided by this chapter by an inmate in the |
|
Texas Department of Criminal Justice [Corrections] or in a county |
|
jail may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, |
|
verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by |
|
statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as |
|
provided by law. |
|
SECTION 25.012. Section 132.003, Civil Practice and |
|
Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows: |
|
Sec. 132.003. FORM OF DECLARATION. The form of a |
|
declaration under this chapter must be substantially as follows: |
|
"I, (insert name and inmate identifying number from Texas |
|
Department of Criminal Justice [Corrections] or county jail), being |
|
presently incarcerated in (insert Texas Department of Criminal |
|
Justice [Corrections] unit name or county jail name) in |
|
_______________ County, Texas, declare under penalty of perjury |
|
that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). |
|
(signature)" |
|
SECTION 25.013. Article 24.13, Code of Criminal Procedure, |
|
is amended to read as follows: |
|
Art. 24.13. ATTACHMENT FOR CONVICT WITNESSES. All persons |
|
who have been or may be convicted in this state [State], and who are |
|