81R7311 PAM-F
[…] from the county commissioners court under Sections 232.028(b)(2)
  and (3) [Section 232.028(b)(2)] that adequate water and sewer
  services have been installed to service the lot or subdivision.
         (c)  An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may
  serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity,
  gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility
  receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under
  Section 232.028(a) or receives a determination from the
  commissioners court under Section 232.028(b) if the utility is
  provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that
  states that:
               (1)  the subdivided land:
                     (A)  was sold or conveyed by a subdivider or
  developer [to the person requesting service] by any means of
  conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract:
                           (i)  before September 1, 1995; or
                           (ii)  before September 1, 1999, if the
  subdivided land on August 31, 1999, was located in the
  extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality as determined by
  Chapter 42;
                     (B)  has not been subdivided after September 1,
  1995, or September 1, 1999, as applicable under Paragraph (A) [is
  located in a subdivision in which the utility has previously
  provided service]; [and]
                     (C)  is the site of construction of a residence,
  evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that
  was begun[:
                           [(i)  on or before May 1, 1997; or
                           [(ii)]  on or before May 1, 2003; and
                     (D)  has had adequate sewer services installed to
  service the lot or dwelling;
               (2)  the subdivided land is a lot of record and has
  adequate sewer services installed that are fully operable to
  service the lot or dwelling[, if the subdivided land on August 31,
  1999, was located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a
  municipality as determined by Chapter 42]; or
               (3) [(2)]  the land was not subdivided after September
  1, 1995, and:
                     (A)  water service is available within 750 feet of
  the subdivided land; or
                     (B)  water service is available more than 750 feet
  from the subdivided land and the extension of water service to the
  land may be feasible, subject to a final determination by the water
  service provider.
         (d)  A utility may provide utility service to subdivided land
  described by Subsection (c) [(c)(1)] only if the person requesting
  service:
               (1)  is not the land's subdivider or developer or the
  subdivider's or developer's agent; and
               (2)  provides to the utility a certificate described by
  Subsection (c) [(c)(1)].
         (e)  A person requesting service may obtain a certificate
  under Subsection (c) [(c)(1)] only if the person is the owner or