A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
(3) the hours during which the polls will be open; and |
|
(4) the location of the polling places. |
|
(f) Section 41.001, Election Code, does not apply to an |
|
election ordered under this section. |
|
Sec. 1004.172. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall |
|
give notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing a |
|
substantial copy of the election order in a newspaper with general |
|
circulation in the district once a week for two consecutive weeks. |
|
(b) The first publication must appear not later than the |
|
35th day before the date set for the election. |
|
Sec. 1004.173. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under |
|
this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the |
|
proposition: "The dissolution of the Ballinger Memorial Hospital |
|
District and the creation of the Runnels County Hospital District, |
|
providing for the imposition of an ad valorem tax at a rate not to |
|
exceed ____ cents (insert any rate not to exceed 75 cents) on each |
|
$100 valuation of taxable property in Runnels County, and providing |
|
for the transfer to and assumption by the Runnels County Hospital |
|
District of all outstanding bonds and other obligations issued for |
|
hospital purposes by the Ballinger Memorial Hospital District, |
|
Runnels County, and any part of a municipality located in Runnels |
|
County, and the transfer of the existing Ballinger Memorial |
|
Hospital District's assets to the Runnels County Hospital |
|
District." |
|
Sec. 1004.174. ELECTION RESULTS. (a) The board shall find |
|
that the district is dissolved if: |
|
(1) a majority of the votes in an election under this |
|
subchapter favor dissolution of the district and creation of the |
|
Runnels County Hospital District; |
|