By: Duncan S.B. No. 2567
[…] (2)  not later than June 25 of each year, a report with
  the information required by Section 3 of this Act covering the first
  six months of that calendar year.
         SECTION 45.  Subsection (d), Section 12.03, Chapter 183
  (S.B. 598), Acts of the 64th Legislature, Regular Session, 1975
  (Article 6243e.1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), is amended to
  read as follows:
         (d)  The board of trustees shall file with the State Pension
  and Investment Review Board a copy of each actuarial study and each
  separate report made as required by law.
         SECTION 46.  Section 10, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised
  Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 10.  NONSTATUTORY BENEFIT INCREASES. The benefits
  provided by this article may be increased if:
               (1)  an actuary selected by the board who, if an
  individual, is a Fellow of the Society of Actuaries, a Fellow of the
  Conference of Actuaries in Public Practice, or a member of the
  American Academy of Actuaries determines that the increase cannot
  reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the
  fund's ability to pay any existing benefit;
               (2)  a majority of the participating members of the
  fund vote for the increase by a secret ballot;
               (3)  the increase does not deprive a member, without
  the member's written consent, of a right to receive benefits that
  have already become fully vested and matured in a member; and
               (4)  the State Pension and Investment Review Board
  approves the determination by the actuary selected by the board
  that the increase cannot reasonably be viewed as posing a material
  risk of jeopardizing the fund's ability to pay any existing
  benefit.
         SECTION 47.  Subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (f),
  Section 801.113, Government Code, are repealed.
         SECTION 48.  (a)  Not later than January 1, 2010, the
  composition of the board of directors of a corporation established