This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] suspended in part as provided by Senate Rule 12.08 to enable the
  conference committee appointed to resolve the differences on House
  Bill 2774 (self-directed and semi-independent status of state
  financial regulatory agencies and the licensing and regulation of
  certain persons involved in residential mortgage lending; making an
  appropriation; providing a penalty) to consider and take action on
  the following matters:
         (1)  Senate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the
  committee to change text not in disagreement in proposed SECTION 2
  of the bill, in added Section 156.102(b-1), Finance Code, so that it
  reads as follows:
         (b-1)  The finance commission on the commissioner's
  recommendation may adopt rules to promote a fair and orderly
  administration of the fund consistent with the purposes of
  Subchapter F.
         Explanation: The change is necessary to correct an error in a
  cross-reference.
         (2)  Senate Rule 12.03(4) is suspended to permit the
  committee to add text not included in either the house or senate
  version of the bill by adding the following SECTION to the bill: