82S10073 SGA-D
[…] follows:
         (b)  The district shall not usurp functions or duplicate a
  service already adequately exercised or rendered by the other
  governmental agency except:
               (1)  under a valid contract with the other governmental
  agency; or
               (2)  as provided by Subsection (c).
         (c)  The district may finance, develop, and maintain
  recreational facilities under Subchapter N, Chapter 49, even if
  similar facilities may be provided by a political subdivision or
  other governmental entity included wholly or partly in the
  district.
         SECTION 28.  Section 51.523, Water Code, is amended to read
  as follows:
         Sec. 51.523.  BALLOTS. The ballot for an election under this
  subchapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against
  substantially the proposition: "Designation of the area, issuance
  of bonds, [and] levy of a tax to retire the bonds, and levy of a
  maintenance tax."
         SECTION 29.  Section 51.527, Water Code, is amended by
  adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
         (c)  After bonds issued for the defined area or designated
  property are fully paid or defeased, the board may declare the