A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
follows: |
|
(b) The district shall not usurp functions or duplicate a |
|
service already adequately exercised or rendered by the other |
|
governmental agency except: |
|
(1) under a valid contract with the other governmental |
|
agency; or |
|
(2) as provided by Subsection (c). |
|
(c) The district may finance, develop, and maintain |
|
recreational facilities under Subchapter N, Chapter 49, even if |
|
similar facilities may be provided by a political subdivision or |
|
other governmental entity included wholly or partly in the |
|
district. |
|
SECTION 1.39. Section 51.523, Water Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|
Sec. 51.523. BALLOTS. The ballot for an election under this |
|
subchapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against |
|
substantially the proposition: "Designation of the area, issuance |
|
of bonds, [and] levy of a tax to retire the bonds, and levy of a |
|
maintenance tax." |
|
SECTION 1.40. Section 51.527, Water Code, is amended by |
|
adding Subsection (c) to read as follows: |
|
(c) After bonds issued for the defined area or designated |
|
property are fully paid or defeased, the board may declare the |
|