This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] "For this reason, '[a]s-applied challenges are the basic building blocks of constitutional adjudication.'" Gonzales, 550 U.S. at 168 (quoting Richard Fallon, As-Applied and Facial Challenges and Third-Party Standing, 113 Harv. L. Rev. 1321, 128 (2000)).
(3)  Severability must be considered not only with respect to certain clauses or provisions of a statute but also with respect to applications of a statute or provision when some of the applications are unconstitutional. See Norman J. Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction, Section 44.02 (4th ed. rev. 1986).
(4)  Severability clauses in federal statutes treat severability of clauses and applications the same. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. Section 1438 ("If any provision of this chapter or the application of such provision to any person or circumstance is held to be invalid, the remainder of this chapter and the application of the provisions of the remainder to any person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby."); Section 1103 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1303); Section 15 of the National Labor Relations Act (29 U.S.C. Section 165); Section 11 of the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. Section 161); Section 14 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. Section 614).