Amend CSSB 655 (senate committee report) as follows:
[…] Amend CSSB 655 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1) Between SECTIONS 48 and 49 of the bill (page 11, between lines 64 and 65), insert the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS and renumber subsequent SECTIONS accordingly:
SECTION ____. Effective January 1, 2012, Section 382.011(a), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Section 382.042, the [The] commission shall:
(1) administer this chapter;
(2) establish the level of quality to be maintained in the state's air; and
(3) control the quality of the state's air.
SECTION ____. Effective January 1, 2012, Subchapter B, Chapter 382, Health and Safety Code, is amended by adding Section 382.042 to read as follows: