This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (b) Requires a WCID to not usurp functions or duplicate a service already adequately exercised or rendered by the other governmental agency except under a valid contract with the other governmental agency, or as provided by Subsection (c).

 

(c) Authorizes a WCID to finance, develop, and maintain recreational facilities under Subchapter N (Recreational Facilities), Chapter 49 (Provisions Applicable to All Districts), even if similar facilities are authorized be provided by a political subdivision or other governmental entity included wholly or partly in the WCID.

 

SECTION 28.  Amends Section 51.523, Water Code, as follows:

 

Sec. 51.523.  BALLOTS.  Requires that the ballot for an election under this subchapter be printed to provide for voting for or against substantially the proposition: "Designation of the area, issuance of bonds, levy of a tax to retire the bonds, and levy of a maintenance tax."  Makes nonsubstantive changes.

 

SECTION 29.  Amends Section 51.527, Water Code, by adding Subsection (c), as follows: