BILL ANALYSIS
[…] RULEMAKING AUTHORITY

 

This bill does not expressly grant any additional rulemaking authority to a state officer, institution, or agency.

 

SECTION BY SECTION ANALYSIS

 

SECTION 1.  Amends Section 254.031(a), Election Code, as follows:

 

(a)  Requires each report filed under this chapter, except as otherwise provided by this chapter, to include:

 

(1)-(2) Makes no changes to these subdivisions;  

 

(3)  the amount of political expenditures that in the aggregate exceed $100, rather than $50, and that are made during the reporting period, the full name and address of the persons to whom the expenditures are made, and the dates and purposes of the expenditures;

 

(4)  Makes no changes to this subdivision;

 

(5)  the total amount or a specific listing of the political contributions of $50 or less accepted and the total amount or a specific listing of the political expenditures of $100 or less, rather than $50 or less, made during the reporting period;

 

(6)-(8)  Makes no changes to these subdivisions;

 

(9)  any of the following received during the reporting period resulting from the use of a political contribution or an asset purchased with a political contribution the amount of which exceeds $100: credit; interest; rebate; refund; reimbursement; or return of a deposit fee;

 

(10)  any proceeds of the sale of an asset received during the reporting period the amount of which exceeds $100;

 

(11)  any investment purchased with a political contribution received during the reporting period the amount of which exceeds $100;

 

(12)  any other gain from a political contribution received during the reporting period the amount of which exceeds $100; and

 

(13)  the full name and address of each person from whom an amount described by Subdivisions (9), (10), (11), or (12) is received, the date the amount is received, and the purpose for which the amount is received.

 

SECTION 2.  Amends Subchapter B, Chapter 254, Election Code, by adding Section 254.0405, as follows: