This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (b)  Requires the applicant, on the filing of one or more license applications, to pay to the commissioner an investigation fee of $200.  Provides that, except for good cause as determined by the Finance Commission of Texas (commission), a separate investigation fee is not required for multiple license applications.

 

(c)  Requires the applicant, on the filing of each license application, to pay to the commissioner for the license's year of issuance a license fee in an amount determined as provided by Section 14.107 (Fees).

 

Sec. 393.605.  BOND.  (a) Requires an applicant for a license under this subchapter, if the commissioner requires, to file with the application a bond that is:

 

(1)  in an amount satisfactory to the commissioner that does not exceed the lesser of $10,000 for the first license and $10,000 for each additional license; or $2,500,000; and

 

(2)  issued by a surety company qualified to do business as a surety in this state.

 

(b)  Requires the bond to be in favor of this state for the use of this state and the use of a person who has a cause of action under this subchapter against the license holder.

 

(c)  Requires the bond to be conditioned on:

 

(1)  the license holder's faithful performance under this subchapter and rules adopted under this subchapter; and

 

(2)  the payment of all amounts that become due to this state or another person under this subchapter during the calendar year for which the bond is given.

 

(d)  Prohibits the aggregate liability of a surety to all persons damaged by the license holder's violation of this subchapter from exceeding the amount of the bond.

 

(e)  Provides that a credit access business that files a bond under this section is not required to file a bond under Subchapter E (Surety Bond; Surety Amount).

 

(f)  Authorizes a credit access business, instead of obtaining a surety bond, to satisfy the requirements of this section by depositing an amount described by Subsection (a)(1) in a surety account held in trust at a federally insured bank or savings association located in this state.  Requires the name of the depository, trustee, and account number of the surety account to be filed with OCC.

 

Sec. 393.606.  INVESTIGATION OF APPLICATION.  Requires the commissioner, on the filing of an application and a bond, if required under Section 393.605, and on payment of the required fees, to conduct an investigation to determine whether to issue the license.