This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] SECTION 32.  Amends Subchapter B, Chapter 87, Election Code, by adding Section 87.0211, as follows:

 

Sec. 87.0211.  ELECTRONIC DELIVERY OF MATERIALS RECORDED ELECTRONICALLY.  Authorizes the early voting clerk, if ballot materials and ballot applications are recorded electronically as provided by Section 87.126, to deliver those materials to the board through electronic means.

 

SECTION 33.  Amends Section 87.022, Election Code, to require the materials, except as provided by Section 87.0222 (Time of Deliver: Ballots Voted by Mail) or 87.024 (Time of Deliver: Voting Machine Election), rather than Section 87.0221, 87.0222, 87.023, 87.024, to be delivered to the board under this subchapter during the time the polls are open on election day, or as soon after the polls close as practicable, at the time or times specified by the presiding judge of the board.

 

SECTION 34.  Amends Section 87.0241, Election Code, by amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (d), as follows:

 

(b)  Creates an exception under Subsection (d).