BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (g)  Authorizes the Board to establish one or more advisory committees to assist the Board or the executive administrator in implementing this section, including by providing information in connection with the preparation of the report required by Subsection (d). Requires the Board, in appointing members to an advisory committee, to consider including representatives of: state agencies that are major users of geographic data, federal agencies, local governments, and DIR.

SECTION 7.  Amends Section 16.023(b), Water Code, as follows:

(b)  Removes a reference to “a state agency that is a member of the Texas Geographic Information Council” from existing law for determining the use of funds for administering TNRIS.

SECTION 8.  Amends Section 16.051, Water Code, by adding Subsections (a-1) and (a-2), as follows:

(a-1)  Requires that the state water plan include: