BILL ANALYSIS
[…] BILL ANALYSIS

 

 

Senate Research Center

C.S.S.B. 716

82R8850 EES-F

By: Harris

 

Jurisprudence

 

3/10/2011

 

Committee Report (Substituted)

 

 

 

AUTHOR'S / SPONSOR'S STATEMENT OF INTENT

 

Section 467 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 667) requires that, as a condition for having its Title IV-D child support "state plan" approved by the secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services:

 

"Each State… must establish guidelines for child support award amounts within the State.  The guidelines may be established by law or by judicial or administrative action, and shall be reviewed at least once every 4 years to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts."

 

Disapproval of the Title IV-D state plan could result in the loss to the state not only of federal funding for its child support enforcement program, but also loss of federal funding for its public assistance programs.