BILL ANALYSIS
[…] As cities and counties have more aggressively pursued promotion of economic development, they often turn to the chambers to assist in these efforts by contracting for services.  The attorney general has ruled that these contracts subject the chambers to having all the chambers' private records (including correspondence, personnel and financial records) subject to public disclosure under the Texas Public Information Act (TPIA).  In Section 552.003(1)(a)(xii), Government Code, TPIA defines "governmental body" to include, "the part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission, committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in whole or in part by public funds."