82R10044 CJC/NAJ-F
[…] (20)  lease, own, and operate an airport and exercise
  the powers granted to municipalities and counties by Chapter 22,
  Transportation Code;
               (21)  lease, own, and operate port facilities for air,
  trucking, and rail transportation;
               (22)  provide security for port functions, facilities,
  and operations; and
               (23)  cooperate with and participate in programs and
  security efforts of this state and the federal Department of
  Homeland Security.
         SECTION 2.  Chapter 379B, Local Government Code, is amended
  by adding Section 379B.0042 to read as follows:
         Sec. 379B.0042.  SERVICES. An authority may charge for a
  service provided, including:
               (1)  professional consultation services provided in
  relation to international trade, planning, land use, or
  construction;
               (2)  real estate development services, including an
  employee licensed under Chapter 1101, Occupations Code, acting as a
  broker;
               (3)  support or participation in the acquisition of
  venture capital to finance the authority's redevelopment project,
  both inside and outside the authority;
               (4)  participation in or assistance on a joint venture
  composed of both public and private entities;
               (5)  promotion of an activity that creates employment
  opportunities; and
               (6)  any other service provided in relation to a
  project undertaken by the authority, alone or with others, to
  fulfill an authority purpose or objective.
         SECTION 3.  Effective January 1, 2012, Section 379B.011,
  Local Government Code, is amended by adding Subsections (c), (d),
  and (e) to read as follows:
         (c)  A commercial aircraft to be used as an instrumentality
  of commerce that is under construction inside the authority is