By: Pickett H.B. No. 2357
[…] SECTION 171.  Section 504.001(a), Transportation Code, is
  amended by adding Subdivision (3) to read as follows:
               (3)  "Purchaser" and "seller" have the meanings
  assigned by Section 501.002.
         SECTION 172.  Section 504.004, Transportation Code, is
  redesignated as Section 504.0011, Transportation Code, and amended
  to read as follows:
         Sec. 504.0011  [504.004].  RULES [AND FORMS]. The board may
  adopt rules [and the department may issue forms] to implement and
  administer this chapter.
         SECTION 173.  Section 504.002, Transportation Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 504.002.  [PROVISIONS OF] GENERAL PROVISIONS
  [APPLICABILITY]. Unless expressly provided by this chapter or by
  department rule:
               (1)  except for license plates specified as exempt,
  [any vehicle is eligible to be issued specialty license plates,
  provided that the department may vary the design of a license plate
  to accommodate or reflect its use on a motor vehicle other than a
  passenger car or light truck;
               [(2)     an application for specialty license plates must
  be submitted in the manner specified by the department, provided
  that if issuance of a specialty license plate is limited to
  particular persons or motor vehicles, the application must be
  accompanied by evidence satisfactory to the department that the
  applicant or the applicant's vehicle is eligible;
               [(3)]  the fee for issuance of a [specialty] license
  plate, including replacement plates, is in addition to each other
  fee that is paid for [or] at the time of the registration of the
  motor vehicle and shall be deposited to the credit of the state
  highway fund;
               (2)  if the registration period is greater than 12
  months, the expiration date of a specialty license plate, symbol,
  tab, or other device shall be aligned with the registration period,
  and the specialty plate fee shall be adjusted pro rata, except that
  if the statutory annual fee for a specialty license plate is $5 or
  less, it may not be prorated;
               (3)  [(4)     each fee described by this chapter is an
  annual fee, provided that the department may prorate the fee for a
  specialty license plate fee on a monthly basis to align the license
  plate fee to the registration period for the motor vehicle for which
  the license plate was issued, and if a fee is prorated the
  allocation of the fee by this chapter to an account or fund shall be
  prorated in proportion;
               [(5)]  the department is the exclusive owner of the
  design of each [specialty] license plate;
               (4)  [(6)     the director may refuse to issue a specialty
  license plate with a design or alphanumeric pattern that the