82R2638 ALL-F
[…] 82R2638 ALL-F
 
  By: Kuempel H.B. No. 2409
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the priority of ad valorem tax liens and certain
  security interests.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Sections 32.05(b) and (c), Tax Code, are amended
  to read as follows:
         (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c)(1) or (4), a tax
  lien provided by this chapter takes priority over:
               (1)  the claim of any creditor of a person whose
  property is encumbered by the lien;
               (2)  the claim of any holder of a lien on property
  encumbered by the tax lien, including any lien held by a property
  owners' association, homeowners' association, condominium unit
  owners' association, or council of owners of a condominium regime
  under a restrictive covenant, condominium declaration, master
  deed, or other similar instrument that secures regular or special
  maintenance assessments, fees, dues, interest, fines, costs,
  attorney's fees, or other monetary charges against the property;
  and
               (3)  any right of remainder, right or possibility of
  reverter, or other future interest in, or encumbrance against, the
  property, whether vested or contingent.
         (c)  A tax lien provided by this chapter is inferior to:
               (1)  a claim for any survivor's allowance, funeral
  expenses, or expenses of the last illness of a decedent made against
  the estate of a decedent as provided by law;
               (2)  except as provided by Subsection (b)(2), a
  recorded restrictive covenant that runs with the land  and was
  recorded before January 1 of the year the tax lien arose; [or]
               (3)  a valid easement of record recorded before January
  1 of the year the tax lien arose; or
               (4)  a perfected purchase-money security interest, as
  described by Section 9.103, Business & Commerce Code.
         SECTION 2.  The change in law made by this Act applies only
  to a purchase-money security interest that attaches on or after the
  effective date of this Act.