82R10532 EAH-D
[…] to read as follows:
         (c)  The commissioner of the General Land Office [Texas
  Facilities Commission] retains the powers and duties of the former
  Texas Building and Procurement Commission relating to charge and
  control of state buildings, grounds, or property, maintenance or
  repair of state buildings, grounds, or property, child care
  services for state employees under Chapter 663, [surplus and
  salvage property,] construction of a state building, or purchase or
  lease of state buildings, grounds, or property by or for the state.
         SECTION 9.  Section 2151.0041(c), Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (c)  Unless otherwise provided by the legislature by law, on
  September 1, 2013:
               (1)  the powers and duties transferred to the
  comptroller under Section 2151.004(d) and under House Bill 3560,
  Acts of the 80th Legislature, Regular Session, 2007, are
  transferred to the commissioner of the General Land Office [Texas
  Facilities Commission];
               (2)  a reference in law to the comptroller relating to a
  power or duty transferred under this subsection means the
  commissioner of the General Land Office [Texas Facilities
  Commission];
               (3)  a rule or form adopted by the comptroller relating
  to a power or duty transferred under this subsection is a rule or
  form of the commissioner of the General Land Office [Texas
  Facilities Commission] and remains in effect until altered by the
  commission;
               (4)  all obligations, contracts, proceedings, cases,
  negotiations, funds, and employees of the comptroller relating to a
  power or duty transferred under this subsection are transferred to
  the commissioner of the General Land Office [Texas Facilities
  Commission];
               (5)  all property and records in the custody of the
  comptroller relating to a power or duty transferred under this
  subsection and all funds appropriated by the legislature for
  purposes related to a power or duty transferred under this
  subsection are transferred to the commissioner of the General Land
  Office [Texas Facilities Commission]; and
               (6)  Section 122.0011, Human Resources Code, and the
  following provisions of the Government Code expire:
                     (A)  Sections 2151.004(c) and (d);
                     (B)  Section 2155.0011;
                     (C)  Section 2155.086;
                     (D)  Section 2155.087;
                     (E)  Section 2156.0011;
                     (F)  Section 2157.0011;
                     (G)  Section 2158.0011;
                     (H)  Section 2161.0011;
                     (I)  Section 2163.0011;
                     (J)  Section 2170.0011;
                     (K)  Section 2171.0011;
                     (L)  Section 2172.0011;
                     (M)  Section 2176.0011; and
                     (N)  Section 2262.0011.
         SECTION 10.  Section 2155.087(b), Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows: