H.B. No. 2759
[…] [Sections 751.107-751.150 reserved for expansion]
  SUBCHAPTER D. RECORDING DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR CERTAIN REAL
  PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS
  Sec. 751.151.  RECORDING FOR REAL PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS
                  REQUIRING EXECUTION AND DELIVERY OF
                  INSTRUMENTS 
  SUBTITLE P.  DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY
  CHAPTER 751.  GENERAL PROVISIONS REGARDING DURABLE POWERS OF
  ATTORNEY
  SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
         Sec. 751.001.  SHORT TITLE.  This subtitle may be cited as
  the Durable Power of Attorney Act. (Tex. Prob. Code, Sec. 481.)
         Sec. 751.002.  DEFINITION OF DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY. A
  "durable power of attorney" means a written instrument that:
               (1)  designates another person as attorney in fact or
  agent;
               (2)  is signed by an adult principal;
               (3)  contains:
                     (A)  the words:
                           (i)  "This power of attorney is not affected
  by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal"; or
                           (ii)  "This power of attorney becomes
  effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal"; or
                     (B)  words similar to those of Paragraph (A) that
  show the principal's intent that the authority conferred on the