H.B. No. 2759
[…] trustee of a management trust that is a corporate fiduciary serves
  without giving a bond in accordance with the trust terms required by
  Section 1301.101(a)(4).
         (b)  The court shall require a person, other than a corporate
  fiduciary, serving as trustee of a management trust to file with the
  county clerk a bond that:
               (1)  is in an amount equal to the value of the trust's
  principal and projected annual income; and
               (2)  meets the conditions the court determines are
  necessary.  (Tex. Prob. Code, Secs. 868(a) (part), 868B.)
  [Sections 1301.059-1301.100 reserved for expansion]
  SUBCHAPTER C. TERMS OF MANAGEMENT TRUST
         Sec. 1301.101.  REQUIRED TERMS. (a)  Except as provided by
  Subsection (c), a management trust must provide that:
               (1)  the ward or incapacitated person for whom the
  trust is created is the sole beneficiary of the trust;
               (2)  the trustee may disburse an amount of the trust's
  principal or income as the trustee determines is necessary to spend
  for the health, education, maintenance, or support of the ward or
  incapacitated person;
               (3)  the trust income that the trustee does not
  disburse under Subdivision (2) must be added to the trust
  principal;
               (4)  a trustee that is a corporate fiduciary serves
  without giving a bond; and
               (5)  subject to the court's approval and Subsection
  (b), the trustee is entitled to receive reasonable compensation for
  services the trustee provides to the ward or incapacitated person
  as trustee.
         (b)  A trustee's compensation under Subsection (a)(5) must
  be:
               (1)  paid from the management trust's income,
  principal, or both; and
               (2)  determined, paid, reduced, and eliminated in the
  same manner as compensation of a guardian of an estate under
  Subchapter A, Chapter 1155.
         (c)  The court creating or modifying a management trust may
  omit or modify terms required by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) only if
  the court determines that the omission or modification:
               (1)  is necessary and appropriate for the ward or
  incapacitated person to be eligible to receive public benefits or
  assistance under a state or federal program that is not otherwise
  available to the ward or incapacitated person; and
               (2)  is in the ward's or incapacitated person's best
  interests. (Tex. Prob. Code, Secs. 868(a), (d).)
         Sec. 1301.102.  OPTIONAL TERMS. (a)  A management trust may
  provide that the trustee make a distribution, payment, use, or
  application of trust funds for the health, education, maintenance,