This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] in which the premises is located.
         (f)  Before a department [commission] agent inspects a
  cemetery, crematory, or funeral establishment, the agent shall
  review the inspection reports filed with the department
  [commission] on the establishment. During the inspection, the
  agent shall determine whether previously identified problems have
  been corrected and whether a pattern of violations exists. The
  commission shall consider the information from the inspection
  reports in determining whether a penalty should be imposed against
  an establishment.
         SECTION 2.10.  Section 651.1571(b), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Except as provided by Section 651.157(b):
               (1)  a cemetery may not be inspected unless:
                     (A)  an interment has occurred in the cemetery
  within the two years preceding the inspection; or
                     (B)  the department [commission] has received a
  complaint about the cemetery; and
               (2)  the department [commission] shall give lower
  priority to an inspection of a cemetery than to an inspection of a
  crematory or funeral establishment.
         SECTION 2.11.  Section 651.161(a), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  The department [commission] shall file annually with
  the governor a list of the names of all funeral directors,
  embalmers, and licensed funeral establishments.