A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
amended by adding Section 323.2065 to read as follows: |
|
Sec. 323.2065. LOCAL TAX APPLICABLE TO OTHER STATE TAXES. |
|
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the sales |
|
tax authorized by this chapter also applies to the tax imposed by |
|
Chapter 163. |
|
(b) The exemptions provided for under Chapter 163 apply to |
|
the taxes authorized by this chapter. |
|
(c) For purposes of administering, collecting, and |
|
enforcing the tax authorized under this section, a reference in |
|
this chapter to Chapter 151 includes Chapter 163. |
|
SECTION 2.23. Sections 323.404(a) and (b), Tax Code, are |
|
amended to read as follows: |
|
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), in an election to |
|
adopt the tax, the ballot shall be printed to provide for voting for |
|
or against the proposition: "Adoption of a one-half percent county |
|
sales and use tax within the county [to be used to reduce the county
|
|
property tax rate]." |
|
(b) In an election in a county that includes no territory |
|
within the limits of a municipality, the ballot shall be printed to |
|
provide for voting for or against the proposition: "Adoption of a |
|
one percent county sales and use tax within the county [to be used
|
|