By: Patrick (Senate Sponsor - Zaffirini) H.C.R. No. 129
[…] Yeas 7, Nays 0; May 20, 2011, sent to printer.)
 
 
HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION
 
  WHEREAS, On October 29, 2010, the United States Department of
  Education released Final Regulations on Program Integrity Issues in
  an effort to strengthen federal student aid programs at
  postsecondary institutions, and one provision seeks to clarify the
  minimum a state must do to authorize a postsecondary institution so
  that the institution is able to participate in federal student aid
  and other federal funding programs; and
         WHEREAS, Specifically, 34 C.F.R. Section 600.9 was amended to
  require that a postsecondary institution "is established by name as
  an educational institution by a State through a charter, statute,
  constitutional provision, or other action issued by an appropriate
  State agency or State entity and is authorized to operate
  educational programs beyond secondary education, including
  programs leading to a degree or certificate"; and
         WHEREAS, Texas law authorizes career schools or colleges to
  operate educational programs beyond secondary education, including
  programs leading to a degree or certificate; and
         WHEREAS, Section 61.003, Education Code, cites state