By: Patrick (Senate Sponsor - Zaffirini) H.C.R. No. 129
[…] programs leading to a degree or certificate"; and
         WHEREAS, Texas law authorizes career schools or colleges to
  operate educational programs beyond secondary education, including
  programs leading to a degree or certificate; and
         WHEREAS, Section 61.003, Education Code, cites state
  universities by name, and Section 61.063, Texas Education Code,
  establishes a process for naming public community colleges, but
  state law regards private institutions of higher education and
  private career schools or colleges differently; and
         WHEREAS, Rather than naming them, Section 132.001, Education
  Code, defines "career school or college" as "any business
  enterprise operated for a profit or on a nonprofit basis that
  maintains a place of business within this state or solicits
  business within this state, that is not specifically exempted by
  this chapter, and (A) that offers or maintains a course or courses
  of instruction or study; or (B) at which place of business such a
  course or courses of instruction or study are available through
  classroom instruction or by distance education, or both, to a
  person for the purpose of training or preparing the person for a
  field of endeavor in a business, trade, technical, or industrial
  occupation, or for a vocational or personal improvement"; and
         WHEREAS, Each career school or college is established by name
  as an educational institution by the State of Texas by actions
  issued by an appropriate state agency, including the Texas