This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] BE IT RESOLVED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         WHEREAS, On October 29, 2010, the United States Department of
  Education released Final Regulations on Program Integrity Issues in
  an effort to strengthen federal student aid programs at
  postsecondary institutions; one provision seeks to clarify the
  minimum a state must do to authorize a postsecondary institution so
  that the institution is able to participate in federal student aid
  and other federal funding programs; and
         WHEREAS, Specifically, 34 C.F.R. Section 600.9 was amended to
  require that postsecondary institutions be "established by name as
  an educational institution by a State through a charter, statute,
  constitutional provision, or other action" and that they be
  "authorized to operate educational programs beyond secondary
  education, including programs leading to a degree or certificate";
  and
         WHEREAS, Section 61.003, Texas Education Code, cites state
  universities by name and Section 61.063, Texas Education Code,
  establishes a process for naming public community colleges, but
  state law regards private institutions of higher education
  differently; and