This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (b)  The governing body of a state agency may not exempt the
  agency from purchasing procedures under:
               (1)  this chapter or Chapter 2156 relating to the use of
  requests for proposal and competitive bidding;
               (2)  Section 2155.385;
               (3)  Chapter 2157 relating to the use of requests for
  proposal, competitive sealed proposals, competitive sealed
  bidding, and informal competitive bidding;
               (4)  Chapter 2161;
               (5)  Subchapters A and B, Chapter 2171;
               (6)  Section 2252.002; or
               (7)  Subchapter E, Chapter 2252.
         SECTION 16.  Subsection (a), Section 2166.003, Government
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Unless otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply
  to:
               (1)  a project constructed by and for the Texas
  Department of Transportation;
               (2)  a project constructed by and for a state
  institution of higher education;
               (3)  a pen, shed, or ancillary building constructed by
  and for the Department of Agriculture for the processing of
  livestock before export;
               (4)  a project constructed by the Parks and Wildlife
  Department;
               (5)  a repair or rehabilitation project, except a major
  renovation, of buildings and grounds on the commission inventory;
               (6)  a repair and rehabilitation project of another
  using agency, if all labor for the project is provided by the
  regular maintenance force of the using agency under specific
  legislative authorization and the project does not require the
  advance preparation of working plans or drawings;
               (7)  a repair and rehabilitation project involving the
  use of contract labor, if the project has been excluded from this
  chapter by commission rule and does not require the advance
  preparation of working plans or drawings;
               (8)  an action taken by the Texas Commission on
  Environmental Quality under Subchapter F or I, Chapter 361, Health
  and Safety Code;
               (9)  a repair, rehabilitation, or construction project
  on property owned by the Texas Department of Housing and Community
  Affairs or the Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation; [or]
               (10)  a project constructed by and for the Veterans'
  Land Board; or
               (11)  a project constructed by and for the Department
  of Public Safety.
         SECTION 17.  (a)  The purpose of this section is to provide
  for the execution of the policies of the federal Immigration and
  Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. Section 1101 et seq.), identify
  employment practices that violate Sections 1324(a)(1) and (a)(2) of