By: Watson, Estes, Seliger  S.B. No. 449
[…] landowner if the landowner receives a request for a written
  management plan from a chief appraiser as part of a request for
  additional information under Section 23.57.
         (e)  In determining whether land qualifies under Section
  23.51(9) for appraisal under this subchapter, the chief appraiser
  and the appraisal review board shall apply the standards adopted
  under Subsection (a) and, to the extent they do not conflict with
  those standards, the appraisal manuals developed and distributed
  under Section 23.52(d).
         SECTION 4.  Section 23.56, Tax Code, is amended to read as
  follows:
         Sec. 23.56.  LAND INELIGIBLE FOR APPRAISAL AS OPEN-SPACE
  LAND.  (a)  Land is not eligible for appraisal as provided by this
  subchapter if:
               (1)  the land is located inside the corporate limits of
  an incorporated city or town, unless:
                     (A)  the city or town is not providing the land
  with governmental and proprietary services substantially
  equivalent in standard and scope to those services it provides in
  other parts of the city or town with similar topography, land
  utilization, and population density;
                     (B)  the land has been devoted principally to
  agricultural use continuously for the preceding five years; or
                     (C)  the land:
                           (i)  has been devoted principally to
  agricultural use or to production of timber or forest products
  continuously for the preceding five years; and
                           (ii)  is used for wildlife management or
  water stewardship;
               (2)  the land is owned by an individual who is a
  nonresident alien or by a foreign government if that individual or
  government is required by federal law or by rule adopted pursuant to
  federal law to register his ownership or acquisition of that
  property; or
               (3)  the land is owned by a corporation, partnership,
  trust, or other legal entity if the entity is required by federal
  law or by rule adopted pursuant to federal law to register its
  ownership or acquisition of that land and a nonresident alien or a
  foreign government or any combination of nonresident aliens and
  foreign governments own a majority interest in the entity.
         (b)  Land is not eligible for appraisal as provided by this
  subchapter on the basis of use for water stewardship if:
               (1)  the land was appraised as qualified open-space
  land under this subchapter at the time the water-stewardship use
  began and the land is developed to a degree that precludes the land