WITNESS LIST
HOUSE COMMITTEE REPORT
Land & Resource Management Committee
March 7, 2011 - 1:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess
For :
Brown, Kirby (Texas Wildlife Association)
Christie, Lee (Self; Tarrant Regional Water District)
Cortese, Richard (Self; Texas Farm Bureau)
Kerr, Ron (Gas Processors Association)
Mann, James (Texas Pipeline Association)
Nachtigall, George (Harris County, TX)
Against :
Barkhurst, Paul (Self)
Dixon, Don (Self)
Friedland, Eric (City of San Antonio, TX)
Hall, Terri (Texas TURF (Texans Uniting for Reform and Freedom))
Hart, Norbert (City of San Antonio)
Hodges, Steve (City of San Antonio)
Medina, Debra (We Texans)
Rittenhouse, Ryan (Public Citizen, Inc.)
Turner, Frank (City of Plano)
On :
Gorski, Jr, Ted (The City of Fort Worth Texas)
Houston, Scott (Texas Municipal League)
Peacock, Bill (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
Saenz, Amadeo (Texas Dept of Transp.)
Registering, but not testifying:
For :
Barber, Kathy (NFIB/Texas)
Bresnen, Steve (North Harris County Regional Water Authority)
Doggett, Robert (Texas Housing Justice League)
Engelke, Tommy (Texas Agricultural Cooperative Council)
Fainter Jr, John W (Association of Electric Companies of Texas, Inc.)
Favia del Core Borromeo, Marida (Self; Exotic Wildlife Association)
Gaines, Jimmy Gaines (Texas Landowners Council)
Gonzalez, Luis (Texas Self Storage Association)
Higgins, Carlos (Self; Texas Silver-Haired Legislature)
Howard, Robert (South Texans' Property Rights Assn.)
Lehman, Mark (Texas Association of Realtors)
Mintz, David (Texas Apartment Association)
Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)
Nugent, Patrick (Texas Pipeline Assoc.)
Oefinger, David (Texas Pest Management Association, Inc)
Reaves, Jim (Texas Nursery & Landscape Association)
Salmon, Steve (Texas Riverside & Land Owners Coalition, Texas Sheep & Goat Raisers
Assn)
Skagos, Jason (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Assoc.)
Small, Ed (Texas Forestry Association, Lufkin, TX)
Strauser, Robert (Port of Houston Authority, Texas Ports Association)
Turner, Bob (Texas Poultry Federation & Texas Sheep & Goat Raisers Assn)
Winegarner, Josh (TX Cattle Feeders Assoc.)
Wright, Eric (Northeast Texas Water Coalition)
Against :
Henson, Barry (Self)
Henson, Margaret (Self)
1
WITNESS LIST
HOUSE COMMITTEE REPORT
Land & Resource Management Committee
Mulloy, Darrel (Self)
Mulloy, Marilyn (Self)
2