WITNESS LIST
Senate Committee Report
Business & Commerce
March 29, 2011 - 8:00 AM
FOR:
Clevenger, Don (AECT), Dallas, TX
AGAINST:
Boyle, Jim (Steering Committee for the Alliance of Xcel Municipalities), Austin, TX
Oldham, Phillip (Texas Association of Manufacturers), Austin, TX
ON:
Anderson, Ken (PUC), Austin, TX
Benedict, Nathan (Office of Public Utility Council), Austin, TX
Boyd, Phillip (City of Lewisville), Combine, TX
Brocato, Thomas (Texas Coalition for Affordable Power, Steering Committee of Cities
Served by Oncor), Austin, TX
Carr, Snapper (TML), Austin, TX
Doegey, Jay (also providing written testimony) (Oncor Cities Steering Committee),
Arlington, TX
Garza, Rudy (City of Corpus Christi, TCAP), Corpus Christi, TX
Teitjen, Darryl (PUC), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Black, Robert (AEP), Austin, TX
Blackley, Jack (Entergy Texas, Inc.), Austin, TX
Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition Research Institute), Austin, TX
Reinhart, Patrick (El Paso Electric Co.), Austin, TX
Rozzell, Scott (Centerpoint Energy; AECT), Houston, TX
Schwab, Carlton (Texas Economic Development Council), Austin, TX
Seawright, Charles (Self) , Tyler, TX
Tarlton, Patrick (Southwestern Electric Power Company), Austin, TX
Valdez, Jerry (Greater Houston Partnership), Austin, TX
For Bill/For Committee Substitute(Substitute):
Gibbs, Gary (Southwestern Electric Power Co.), Austin, TX
Against:
Morstad, Tim (AARP), Austin, TX
Ruckel, Mary (Texas Oil and Gas Association), Austin, TX
Smith, Tom "Smitty" (Public Citizen), Austin, TX
Womack, Daniel (Texas Chemical Council), Austin, TX
On:
Barker, Laurie (Office of Public Utility Council), Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
On:
Mayes, Gray (Texas Instruments), Dallas, TX
1
WITNESS LIST
Senate Committee Report
Business & Commerce
April 6, 2011 - 1:00 PM or upon adjournment
FOR:
Rozzell, Scott (Centerpoint Energy), Houston, TX
ON:
Brocato, Thomas (Texas Coalition for Affordable Power, Steering Committee of Cities
Served by Oncor), Austin, TX
Oldham, Phillip (Texas Assoc. of Manufacturers), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
On:
Barker, Laurie (Office of Public Utility Counsel), Austin, TX
Benedict, Nathan (Office of Public Utility Counsel), Austin, TX
2