Amend CSSB 7 (Senate Committee Printing) as follows:
[…] (5)  In SECTION 1.01 of the bill, in added Section 534.051(10), Government Code (page 2, line 62), between "services" and the underlined period, insert the following:
;
(11)  promote independent service coordination and independent ombudsmen services; and
(12)  ensure that individuals with the most significant needs are appropriately served in the community and that processes are in place to prevent inappropriate institutionalization of individuals
(6)  In SECTION 1.01 of the bill, in added Section 534.053(a)(1), Government Code (page 3, line 12), between "recipients" and the underlined semicolon, insert ", including at least three representatives from intellectual and developmental disability advocacy organizations".
(7)  In SECTION 1.01 of the bill, in added Section 534.053(a)(2), Government Code, on page 3, strike lines 13 and 14 and substitute the following:
(2)  representatives of Medicaid managed care and non-managed care health care providers, including: