Amend SB 211 by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS to the bill and renumbering subsequent SECTIONS of the bill accordingly:
[…] Sec. 2165.213.  AD VALOREM TAXATION. (a) Improvements [Space] leased under this subchapter and Subchapters D and I to a private tenant, person, or entity are [is] subject to ad valorem taxation in accordance with Section 11.11(d), Tax Code.
(b)  The improvement [space] is not subject to taxation if:
(1)  the private tenant would be entitled to an exemption from taxation of the improvement [space] if the tenant owned the real property [space] instead of leasing it; or
(2)  the tenant uses the improvement [space] for a child care facility.
SECTION ____.  Section 2166.052(b), Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b)  The commission may not sell or otherwise dispose of real property of the state except as provided by Subchapter I, Chapter 2165, or by specific authority:
(1)  granted by the legislature if the legislature is in session; or
(2)  granted jointly by the governor and the Legislative Budget Board if the legislature is not in session.
SECTION ____.  Sections 2166.453(b) and (c), Government Code, are amended to read as follows:
(b)  The commission may meet space needs of one or more state agencies that are being met through leased space by purchasing or constructing one or more buildings under this section. The purchase or construction of a building may include the purchase of the building's grounds and related improvements. The purchase or construction of a building under this section must be:
(1)  financed through bonds issued by the Texas Public Finance Authority or funding sources authorized under Chapter 2267; and
(2)  approved by the legislature if it is in session or by the Legislative Budget Board if the legislature is not in session.
(c)  The commission may purchase or construct a building under this section only if the commission determines that the projected [annual] total [space] occupancy costs of the purchased or constructed space will not exceed, over the term of the [bonded] indebtedness, the projected [annual] total [space] occupancy costs