BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (1)-(4) Makes no change to these subdivisions; and

 

(5) personal graduation plan as described by Section 28.0212 or 28.02121, as applicable.

 

(b) Provides that this section applies beginning with the 2014-2015 school year.

 

SECTION 2.  (a) Amends Section 7.062(e), Education Code, as follows:

 

(e) Requires that the rules:

 

(1) limit the amount of assistance provided through a grant to not more than:

 

(A) for a construction project, $200 per square foot of the science laboratory to be constructed; or

 

(B) for a renovation project, $100 per square foot of the science laboratory to be renovated;

 

(2) require a school district to demonstrate, as a condition of eligibility for a grant, that the existing district science laboratories are insufficient in number to comply with the curriculum requirements imposed for the distinguished level of achievement under the foundation high school program under Section 28.025, rather than to comply with the curriculum requirements imposed for the recommended and advanced high school programs under Section 28.025(b-1)(1); and

 

(3) provide for ranking school districts that apply for grants on the basis of wealth per student and giving priority in the award of grants to districts with low wealth per student.

 

(b) Provides that this section applies beginning with the 2014-2015 school year.

 

SECTION 3.  Amends Subchapter C, Chapter 7, Education Code, by adding Section 7.064, as follows: