This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] C.S.H.B. 36 amends the Civil Practice and Remedies Code to make a nonsubstantive change.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE

 

September 1, 2013.

 

COMPARISON OF ORIGINAL AND SUBSTITUTE

 

While C.S.H.B. 36 may differ from the original in minor or nonsubstantive ways, the following comparison is organized and highlighted in a manner that indicates the substantial differences between the introduced and committee substitute versions of the bill.

 

INTRODUCED

HOUSE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE

SECTION 1.  Sections 28.08(b), (c), and (d), Penal Code, are amended to read as follows:

 

(b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c) [(d)], an offense under this section is[:

 

[(1)]  a Class A [B] misdemeanor, except that the offense is a state jail felony if the marking is made on a school, an institution of higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public monument, a city hall, a courthouse, or a historic structure, or on a community center that provides medical, social, or educational programs [if the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $500;

[(2)  a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $500 or more but less than $1,500;

[(3)  a state jail felony if the amount of pecuniary loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000;

[(4)  a felony of the third degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;

[(5)  a felony of the second degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or

[(6)  a felony of the first degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more].

(c)  An offense under this section is increased to the next higher category of offense if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense under this section. [When more than one item of tangible property, belonging to one or more owners, is marked in violation of this section pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, the conduct may be considered as one offense, and the amounts of pecuniary loss to property resulting from the marking of the property may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.]

(d)  For the purposes of Subsection (c) [An offense under this section is a state jail felony if]:

(1)  a defendant has been previously convicted of an offense under this section if the defendant was adjudged guilty of the offense or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in return for a grant of deferred adjudication, regardless of whether the sentence for the offense was ever imposed or