This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (3)  a state jail felony if the amount of pecuniary loss is $3,000 [$1,500] or more but less than $30,000 [$20,000];

(4)  a felony of the third degree if the amount of the pecuniary loss is $30,000 [$20,000] or more but less than $150,000 [$100,000];

(5)  a felony of the second degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $150,000 [$100,000] or more but less than $300,000 [$200,000]; or

(6)  a felony of the first degree if the amount of the pecuniary loss is $300,000 [$200,000] or more.

SECTION 2.  Sections 28.08(b) and (d), Penal Code, are amended to read as follows:

(b)  Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is punishable as provided by Section 28.09[:

[(1)  a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $500;

[(2)  a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $500 or more but less than $1,500;

[(3)  a state jail felony if the amount of pecuniary loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000;

[(4)  a felony of the third degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;

[(5)  a felony of the second degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or

 

[(6)  a felony of the first degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more].

 

 

 

 

(d)  An offense under this section is a state jail felony if:

(1)  the marking is made on a school, an institution of higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or educational programs; and

(2)  the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property or to tangible personal property is less than $30,000 [$20,000].

 

SECTION 4.  Sections 28.08(b) and (d), Penal Code, are amended to read as follows:

(b)  Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is:

 

 

(1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $100;

(2)  a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $100 or more but less than $1,500 [$500];

(3) [(2)]  a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $1,500 [$500] or more but less than $3,000 [$1,500];

(4) [(3)]  a state jail felony if the amount of pecuniary loss is $3,000 [$1,500] or more but less than $30,000 [$20,000];

(5) [(4)]  a felony of the third degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $30,000 [$20,000] or more but less than $150,000 [$100,000];

(6) [(5)]  a felony of the second degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $150,000 [$100,000] or more but less than $300,000 [$200,000]; or

(7) [(6)]  a felony of the first degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $300,000 [$200,000] or more.

(d)  An offense under this section is a state jail felony if:

(1)  the marking is made on a school, an institution of higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or educational programs; and

(2)  the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property or to tangible personal property is $1,500 or more but less than $30,000 [$20,000].

SECTION 3.  Chapter 28, Penal Code, is amended by adding Section 28.09 to read as follows:

Sec. 28.09.  GENERAL PENALTY.  (a)  An offense under Section 28.03 or 28.08 is:

(1)  a Class C misdemeanor if:

(A)  the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $100; or

(B)  the offense was committed under Section 28.03 and, except as provided by Subdivision (3)(B) or (4)(C)(iii) of this subsection, it causes substantial inconvenience to others;

(2)  a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $100 or more but less than $1,500;