INTRODUCED
[…] SUBSTITUTE
|
SECTION 1. Articles
62.352(b) and (c), Code of Criminal Procedure, are amended.
|
SECTION 1. Same as introduced
version.
|
No
equivalent provision.
|
SECTION 2. Section
51.02(8-a), Family Code, is amended to read as follows:
(8-a) "Nonsecure
correctional facility" means a facility described by Section 51.126[,
other than a secure correctional facility, that accepts only juveniles who
are on probation and that is operated by or under contract with a
governmental unit, as defined by Section 101.001, Civil Practice and
Remedies Code].
|
No
equivalent provision.
|
SECTION 3. Section 51.12,
Family Code, is amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection
(j-1) to read as follows:
(a) Except as provided by
Subsection (h), a child may be detained only in a:
(1) juvenile processing
office in compliance with Section 52.025;
(2) place of nonsecure
custody in compliance with Article 45.058, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(3) certified juvenile
detention facility that complies with the requirements of Subsection (f);
(4) secure detention
facility as provided by Subsection (j); [or]
(5) county jail or other
facility as provided by Subsection (l); or
(6) nonsecure
correctional facility as provided by Subsection (j-1).
(j-1) After being taken
into custody, a child may be detained in a nonsecure correctional facility
until the child is released under Section 53.01, 53.012, or 53.02 or until
a detention hearing is held under Section 54.01(a), if:
(1) the nonsecure
correctional facility has been appropriately registered and certified;
(2) a certified secure
detention facility is not available in the county in which the child is taken
into custody;
(3) the nonsecure
correctional facility complies with the short-term detention standards
adopted by the Texas Juvenile Justice Department; and
(4) the nonsecure
correctional facility has been designated by the county juvenile board for
the county in which the facility is located.
|
SECTION 2. Section 54.02,
Family Code, is amended by adding Subsection (s) to read as follows:
(s) If a child is
transferred to criminal court under this section, only the petition for
discretionary transfer, the order of transfer, and the order of commitment,