BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (b) The attorney general shall make the information provided under subsection (a) of this section available to the comptroller.

 

SECTION 3. Substantially same as introduced version.

 

SECTION 3. The comptroller and the attorney general shall have the authority to adopt rules as necessary to carry out or enforce Chapter 161, Subchapter V.

 

SECTION 1. Sec. 161.614. RULES. The comptroller and attorney general may issue rules and regulations as necessary to carry out or enforce this subchapter.

 

No equivalent provision.

 

SECTION 2. Section 155.0211(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:

(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the tax rate for:

(1) each can or package of a tobacco product other than cigars or chewing tobacco is $1.22 per ounce and a proportionate rate on all fractional parts of an ounce; and

(2) chewing tobacco is 80 cents per ounce and a proportionate rate on all fractional parts of an ounce.

 

No equivalent provision.

 

SECTION 4. The change in law made by this Act to Section 155.0211, Tax Code, does not affect tax liability accruing before the effective date of this Act.