This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] That liability continues in effect as if this section had not been enacted, and the former law is continued in effect for the collection of taxes due and for civil and criminal enforcement of the liability for those taxes.

No equivalent provision.

 

SECTION 2.04. EFFECTIVE DATE. Except as otherwise provided by this article, this article takes effect September 1, 2013.

No equivalent provision.

 

ARTICLE 3. CIGARS AND TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAX

 

SECTION 3.01. RATE OF TAX. (a) Section 155.0211(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:

(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the tax rate for:

(1) each can or package of a tobacco product other than cigars, chewing tobacco, or smoking tobacco is $1.22 per ounce and a proportionate rate on all fractional parts of an ounce; and

(2) chewing tobacco or smoking tobacco is 80 cents per ounce and a proportionate rate on all fractional parts of an ounce.

(b) The change in law made by this section to Section 155.0211, Tax Code, does not affect tax liability accruing before the effective date of this article.