This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (c) Requires a telecommunications provider to file with PUC the provider's annual earnings report if the provider:

 

(1) is not a local exchange company subject to a total support reduction plan under 16 T.A.C. Section 26.403 or that has made an election under Section 56.023(o);

 

(2) serves greater than 31,000 access lines; and

 

(3) receives support under a plan established under Section 56.021(1).

 

(d) Provides that a report filed under Subsection (c) is public information.

 

SECTION 3.  Amends Section 56.025, Utilities Code, by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (g), as follows:

 

(a) Provides that in addition to the authority provided by Section 56.021:

 

(1) for each local exchange company that serves fewer than 31,000 access lines and each cooperative, PUC is authorized to adopt a mechanism necessary to maintain reasonable rates for local exchange telephone service; and

 

(2) for each local exchange company and each cooperative that serves 31,000 or fewer access lines and that on June 1, 2013, is not an electing company under Chapter 58 (Incentive Regulation) or 59 (Infrastructure Plan), PUC is required to adopt rules to expand the universal service fund in the circumstances prescribed by this section.

 

Makes nonsubstantive changes.

 

(g) Prohibits PUC, notwithstanding any other provision of this section, after December 31, 2013, from distributing support granted under this section, including any support granted before that date, to a local exchange company or cooperative that serves greater than 31,000 access lines or that is an electing company under Chapter 58 or 59 on June 1, 2013.

 

SECTION 4.  Amends Section 56.026, Utilities Code, as follows: