BILL ANALYSIS
[…] BILL ANALYSIS

 

 

Senate Research Center

S.B. 1172

83R6231 KEL-D

By: West

 

Jurisprudence

 

4/19/2013

 

As Filed

 

 

 

AUTHOR'S / SPONSOR'S STATEMENT OF INTENT

 

While there is general public knowledge of community supervision, more commonly called probation, and to a lesser extent deferred adjudication, few outside the courts know of the judicial option of a set-aside. Section 20 (Reduction or Termination of Community Supervision), Article 42.12 (Community Supervision), Code of Criminal Procedure, reads, "At any time the defendant has satisfactorily completed one-third of the original period of community supervision or two years of community supervision, whichever is less, the period of community supervision may be reduced or terminated by the judge."