This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Through the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) alone, the state issues over 150 different occupational licenses.  In addition to TDLR, the Texas Department of Public Safety, the Texas Medical Board, the State Board of Dental Examiners, the Texas Board of Professional Engineers, the Texas Board of Architectural Examiners, and the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners are some of the other agencies that oversee occupational regulation in the state.

 

As the legislature concluded in Section 318.001, Government Code, "state government actions have produced a substantial increase in the number of regulatory programs."  In addition, the legislature concluded that the state should not impose regulatory burdens when they are not required to protect public health, safety, or welfare.