BILL ANALYSIS
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE

 

September 1, 2013.

 

COMPARISON OF ORIGINAL AND SUBSTITUTE

 

While C.S.S.B. 1395 may differ from the engrossed version in minor or nonsubstantive ways, the following comparison is organized and highlighted in a manner that indicates the substantial differences between the engrossed and committee substitute versions of the bill.

 

SENATE ENGROSSED

HOUSE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE

SECTION 1. Section 822.101, Health and Safety Code, is amended.

SECTION 1. Same as engrossed version.

 

SECTION 2. Section 822.102, Health and Safety Code, is amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (c), this [This] subchapter does not apply to:

(1) a county, municipality, or agency of the state or an agency of the United States or an agent or official of a county, municipality, or agency acting in an official capacity;

(2) a research facility, as that term is defined by Section 2(e), Animal Welfare Act (7 U.S.C. Section 2132), and its subsequent amendments, that is licensed by the secretary of agriculture of the United States under that Act;

(3) an organization that is an accredited member of the [American Zoo and Aquarium] Association of Zoos and Aquariums;

(4) an injured, infirm, orphaned, or abandoned dangerous wild animal while being transported for care or treatment;

(5) a sick or [an] injured[, infirm, orphaned, or abandoned] dangerous wild animal while being rehabilitated or[,] treated[, or cared for] by and in the temporary possession of a licensed veterinarian[, an incorporated humane society or animal shelter,] or a person who holds a rehabilitation permit issued under Subchapter C, Chapter 43, Parks and Wildlife Code, for the animal being rehabilitated or treated;

(6) a dangerous wild animal owned by and in the custody and control of a transient circus company that is not based in this state if:

(A) the animal is used as an integral part of the circus performances; and

(B) the animal is kept within this state only during the time the circus is performing in this state or for a period not to exceed 30 days while the circus is performing outside the United States;

(7) a dangerous wild animal while in the temporary custody or control of a television or motion picture production company during the filming of a television or motion picture production in this state;

(8) a dangerous wild animal owned by and in the possession, custody, or control of a college or university solely as a mascot for the college or university;