83R6295 EAH-D
[…] (8)  the State Office of Administrative Hearings;
               (9)  the Board of Law Examiners;
               (10)  the Council on Sex Offender Treatment;
               (11)  building security;
               (12)  building maintenance; or
               (13)  a vending facility [operated under Chapter 94,
  Human Resources Code].
         SECTION 31.  Section 2166.001(1), Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
               (1)  "Commission" means the commissioner of the General
  Land Office [Texas Facilities Commission].
         SECTION 32.  Section 2166.003(a), Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Unless otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply
  to:
               (1)  a project constructed by and for the Texas
  Department of Transportation;
               (2)  a project constructed by and for a state
  institution of higher education;
               (3)  a pen, shed, or ancillary building constructed by
  and for the Department of Agriculture for the processing of
  livestock before export;
               (4)  a project constructed by the Parks and Wildlife
  Department;
               (5)  a repair or rehabilitation project, except a major
  renovation, of buildings and grounds on the [commission] inventory
  of the General Land Office;
               (6)  a repair and rehabilitation project of another
  using agency, if all labor for the project is provided by the
  regular maintenance force of the using agency under specific
  legislative authorization and the project does not require the
  advance preparation of working plans or drawings;
               (7)  a repair and rehabilitation project involving the
  use of contract labor, if the project has been excluded from this
  chapter by [commission] rule of the commissioner of the General
  Land Office and does not require the advance preparation of working
  plans or drawings;
               (8)  an action taken by the Texas Commission on
  Environmental Quality under Subchapter F or I, Chapter 361, Health
  and Safety Code;
               (9)  a repair, rehabilitation, or construction project
  on property owned by the Texas Department of Housing and Community
  Affairs or the Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation;
               (10)  a project constructed by and for the Veterans'
  Land Board; [or]
               (11)  a project constructed by and for the Texas
  Historical Commission; or
               (12)  a project constructed by and for the General Land
  Office.
         SECTION 33.  The heading to Section 2166.006, Government
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 2166.006.  LEGAL REPRESENTATION OF LAND COMMISSIONER
  [COMMISSION].
         SECTION 34.  Section 2166.006(a), Government Code, is