This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] described by Section 161.041(a), Agriculture Code. In this
  subsection, "livestock" has the meaning assigned by Section
  161.001, Agriculture Code.
         (j)  An [Notwithstanding Subsection (b), an] offense under
  this section is a felony of the third degree if:
               (1)  the tangible property damaged, destroyed, or
  tampered with is transportation communications equipment or a
  transportation communications device; and
               (2)  the amount of the pecuniary loss to the tangible
  property is less than $150,000 [$100,000].
         SECTION 2.  Sections 28.08(b) and (d), Penal Code, are
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under
  this section is punishable as provided by Section 28.09[:
               [(1)     a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary
  loss is less than $500;
               [(2)     a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary
  loss is $500 or more but less than $1,500;
               [(3)     a state jail felony if the amount of pecuniary
  loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000;
               [(4)     a felony of the third degree if the amount of
  pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;
               [(5)     a felony of the second degree if the amount of
  pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or
               [(6)     a felony of the first degree if the amount of
  pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more].
         (d)  An offense under this section is a state jail felony if:
               (1)  the marking is made on a school, an institution of
  higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public
  monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or
  educational programs; and
               (2)  the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property
  or to tangible personal property is less than $30,000 [$20,000].
         SECTION 3.  Chapter 28, Penal Code, is amended by adding
  Section 28.09 to read as follows:
         Sec. 28.09.  GENERAL PENALTY. (a)  An offense under Section
  28.03 or 28.08 is:
               (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if:
                     (A)  the amount of pecuniary loss is less than
  $100; or
                     (B)  the offense was committed under Section 28.03
  and, except as provided by Subdivision (3)(B) or (4)(C)(iii) of
  this subsection, it causes substantial inconvenience to others;
               (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary
  loss is $100 or more but less than $1,500;
               (3)  a Class A misdemeanor if:
                     (A)  the amount of pecuniary loss is $1,500 or
  more but less than $3,000; or
                     (B)  the offense was committed under Section 28.03
  and the actor causes wholly or partly impairment or interruption of
  any public water supply, or causes to be diverted wholly, partly, or
  in any manner, including installation or removal of any device for