A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
53.056, the notice is not required to be mailed to the claimant. |
|
SECTION 21. Subsection (f), Section 53.254, Property Code, |
|
is amended to read as follows: |
|
(f) A [An affidavit for] lien claim filed under this |
|
subchapter that relates to a homestead must contain the following |
|
notice conspicuously printed, stamped, or typed in a size equal to |
|
at least 10-point boldface or the computer equivalent, at the top of |
|
the page: |
|
"NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY [AN AFFIDAVIT
|
|
CLAIMING] A LIEN CLAIM." |
|
SECTION 22. Subsection (b), Section 53.255, Property Code, |
|
is amended to read as follows: |
|
(b) The disclosure statement must read substantially |
|
similar to the following: |
|
"KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You |
|
are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel |
|
existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor |
|
to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, |
|
responsibilities, and risks in this transaction. |
|
"CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may |
|
not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a |
|
condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on |
|
your property. |
|
"KNOW YOUR CONTRACTOR. Before you enter into your agreement |
|