This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (e)  The change in law made by this section does not affect
  tax liability accruing before the effective date of this article.
  That liability continues in effect as if this section had not been
  enacted, and the former law is continued in effect for the
  collection of taxes due and for civil and criminal enforcement of
  the liability for those taxes.
         SECTION 2.04.  EFFECTIVE DATE.  Except as otherwise provided
  by this article, this article takes effect September 1, 2013.
  ARTICLE 3. CIGARS AND TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAX
         SECTION 3.01.  RATE OF TAX.  (a) Section 155.0211(b), Tax
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), the tax rate for:
               (1)  each can or package of a tobacco product other than
  cigars, chewing tobacco, or smoking tobacco is $1.22 per ounce and a
  proportionate rate on all fractional parts of an ounce; and
               (2)  chewing tobacco or smoking tobacco is 80 cents per
  ounce and a proportionate rate on all fractional parts of an ounce.
         (b)  The change in law made by this section to Section
  155.0211, Tax Code, does not affect tax liability accruing before
  the effective date of this article. That liability continues in
  effect as if this section had not been enacted, and the former law