By: Darby H.B. No. 3665
[…] combination of revenue, income, or taxes for the payment or
  repayment of a loan or another form of financial assistance from the
  bank.
         (e)  If under any constitutional limitation a public entity
  must obtain voter approval to impose a tax to secure the payment or
  repayment of any financial assistance provided under this
  subchapter, the public entity shall call an election for that
  purpose.
         (f)  The authority granted by this section does not affect
  the ability of a public entity to incur debt using other statutorily
  authorized methods.
         SECTION 6.  Sections 222.075(b), (f), (i), and (j),
  Transportation Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), the commission
  may:
               (1)  issue revenue bonds or revenue refunding bonds
  under this section without complying with any other law applicable
  to the issuance of bonds; and
               (2)  enter into a credit agreement related to the
  bonds.
         (f)  The commission may require an entity [participants] to
  [make charges, levy taxes, or otherwise] provide for sufficient
  money to pay or repay financial assistance provided from the bank,
  including any [pay] acquired obligations.
         (i)  Before the commission issues revenue bonds or enters
  into a credit agreement under this section, the commission shall
  submit a record of the [All] proceedings of the commission that
  authorize [relating to] the issuance, execution, and delivery of
  the [revenue] bonds or credit agreement and any contract that
  provides revenue or security to pay the bonds or credit agreement
  [issued under this section shall be submitted] to the attorney
  general for review [examination]. If the attorney general finds
  that the proceedings authorizing the bonds or credit agreement and
  any bonds authorized by the proceedings conform to the requirements
  prescribed by the Texas Constitution and this subchapter [On
  determining that the revenue bonds have been authorized in
  accordance with law], the attorney general shall approve the
  proceedings and [revenue] bonds, and shall deliver to [the revenue
  bonds shall be registered by] the comptroller for registration a
  copy of the attorney general's legal opinion relating to the
  approval and a record of the proceedings. After approval by the
  attorney general, the bonds or credit agreement may be executed and
  delivered, exchanged, or refinanced in accordance with the