83R5433 BPG-D
[…] upbringing and education of their children is a fundamental right,"
  that "[n]either the United States nor any state shall infringe upon
  this right without demonstrating that its governmental interest as
  applied to the person is of the highest order and not otherwise
  served," and that "[n]o treaty may be adopted nor shall any source
  of international law be employed to supersede, modify, interpret,
  or apply to the rights guaranteed by this article"; and
         WHEREAS, The Texas Legislature has affirmed the importance of
  parental rights in such statutes as Section 40.002(b)(2), Human
  Resources Code, which spells out the need for the Department of
  Family and Protective Services to "respect the fundamental right of
  parents to control the education and upbringing of their children,"
  and Section 151.003, Family Code, which establishes the type of
  standard that should be instituted at the federal level by
  providing that "[a] state agency may not adopt rules or policies or
  take any other action that violates the fundamental right and duty