This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (a)  In this section, "practice [site] serving a medically
  underserved population" has the meaning assigned by Section 157.051
  [157.052].
         (b)  The physician assistant board by rule shall permit a
  license holder to complete half of any informal continuing medical
  education hours required to renew a license under this chapter by
  providing volunteer medical services at a practice [site] serving a
  medically underserved population, other than a site that is a
  primary practice site of the license holder.
         SECTION 13.  Subsection (b), Section 204.202, Occupations
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Medical services provided by a physician assistant may
  include:
               (1)  obtaining patient histories and performing
  physical examinations;
               (2)  ordering or performing diagnostic and therapeutic
  procedures;
               (3)  formulating a working diagnosis;
               (4)  developing and implementing a treatment plan;
               (5)  monitoring the effectiveness of therapeutic
  interventions;
               (6)  assisting at surgery;
               (7)  offering counseling and education to meet patient
  needs;
               (8)  requesting, receiving, and signing for the receipt
  of pharmaceutical sample prescription medications and distributing
  the samples to patients in a specific practice setting in which the
  physician assistant is authorized to prescribe pharmaceutical
  medications and sign prescription drug orders as provided by
  Section 157.0512 or [157.052, 157.053,] 157.054[, 157.0541, or
  157.0542 or as otherwise authorized by physician assistant board
  rule];
               (9)  prescribing or ordering a drug or device [signing
  or completing a prescription] as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter
  157; and
               (10)  making appropriate referrals.
         SECTION 14.  Section 204.204, Occupations Code, is amended
  by adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
         (c)  The number of physician assistants a physician may
  supervise in a practice setting may not be less than the number of