This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Government Code.
         (c)  A telecommunications provider shall file with the
  commission the provider's annual earnings report if the provider:
               (1)  is not a local exchange company subject to a total
  support reduction plan under 16 T.A.C. Section 26.403 or that has
  made an election under Section 56.023(o);
               (2)  serves greater than 31,000 access lines; and
               (3)  receives support under a plan established under
  Section 56.021(1).
         (d)  A report filed under Subsection (c) is public
  information.
         SECTION 3.  Section 56.025, Utilities Code, is amended by
  amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (g) to read as
  follows:
         (a)  In addition to the authority provided by Section 56.021:
               (1)  [,] for each local exchange company that serves
  fewer than 31,000 access lines and each cooperative, the
  commission[:
               [(1)]  may adopt a mechanism necessary to maintain
  reasonable rates for local exchange telephone service; and
               (2)  for each local exchange company and each
  cooperative that serves 31,000 or fewer access lines and that on
  June 1, 2013, is not an electing company under Chapter 58 or 59, the
  commission shall adopt rules to expand the universal service fund
  in the circumstances prescribed by this section.
         (g)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section,
  after December 31, 2013, the commission may not distribute support
  granted under this section, including any support granted before
  that date, to a local exchange company or cooperative that serves